Prizes

Congratulations to the all our winners! You will be receiving your trophy (or trophies) in the mail at the address you registered with, unless you contact us with an alternate address. Trophies have not been ordered yet, so please be patient!

The Winners...

ROOKIES

  • 10th Place Rookies, in 46th Place Overall with 12035 Total Points is: Evan Magers

  • 9th Place Rookies, in 42nd Place Overall with 12060 Total Points is: Mollie Cowger

  • 8th-1st Place Rookies: these solvers qualified for other prizes and are listed below

 

REGIONS

  • 3rd Place Connecticut, in 48th Place Overall with 12010 Total Points is: Peter Rimkus

  • 2nd Place Connecticut, in 42nd Place Overall with 12060 Total Points is: Jan O'Sullivan

  • 1st Place Connecticut: this solver qualified for other prizes and is listed below

 

  • 3rd - 1st Place Other New England: these solvers qualified for other prizes and are listed below

 

  • 3rd Place New York City, in 17th Place Overall with 12310 Total Points is: Lily Geller

  • 2nd - 1st Place New York City: these solvers qualified for other prizes and are listed below

 

  • 3rd Place Long Island, in 208th Place Overall with 11090 Total Points is: Michael Paleos

  • 2nd Place Long Island, in 195th Place Overall with 11155 Total Points is: Adam Wilkins

  • 1st Place Long Island, in 166th Place Overall with 11315 Total Points is: Stephen Witthuhn

 

  • 3rd Place Westchester/Upstate New York, in 49th Place Overall with 11990 Total Points is: Bill Finan

  • 2nd Place Westchester/Upstate New York, in 47th Place Overall with 12020 Total Points is: Jacob Lehman

  • 1st Place Westchester/Upstate New York, in 15th Place Overall with 12335 Total Points is: Jesse Lansner

 

  • 3rd Place New Jersey, in 56th Place Overall with 11910 Total Points is: Jason Keller

  • 2nd Place New Jersey, in 50th Place Overall with 11985 Total Points is: Andrew Lim

  • 1st Place New Jersey, in 12nd Place Overall with 12390 Total Points is: Howard Barkin

 

  • 3rd Place Other Mid-Atlantic: this solver qualified for other prizes and is listed below

  • 2nd Place Other Mid-Atlantic, in 15th Place Overall with 12335 Total Points is: Rob Tricchinelli

  • 1st Place Other Mid-Atlantic, in 13rd Place Overall with 12385 Total Points is: Avram Gottschlich

 

  • 3rd Place South, in 38th Place Overall with 12070 Total Points is: Matthew Gritzmacher

  • 2nd Place South and also 6th Place in Rookies, in 29th Place Overall with 12140 Total Points is: Matthew Luter

  • 1st Place South: this solver qualified for other prizes and is listed below

  • 3rd Place Midwest and also 8th Place in Rookies, in 35th Place Overall with 12090 Total Points is: Susan Ferrari

  • 2nd Place Midwest, in 18th Place Overall with 12260 Total Points is: Hannah Wilson

  • 1st Place Midwest: this solver qualified for other prizes and is listed below

  • 3rd - 1st Place West: these solvers qualified for other prizes and are listed below

  • 3rd Place Foreign, in 75th Place Overall with 11760 Total Points is: Martina Waluk

  • 2nd Place Foreign, in 64th Place Overall with 11840 Total Points is: Emily O'Neill

  • 1st Place Foreign: this solver qualified for other prizes and is listed below

 

AGE GROUPS

 

  • 1st Place Nineties, in 908th Place Overall with 6095 Total Points is: Miriam Raphael

 

  • 3rd Place Seniors, in 614th Place Overall with 9055 Total Points is: Eugene Edelstein

  • 2nd Place Seniors, in 493rd Place Overall with 9730 Total Points is: Julie von Haam

  • 1st Place Seniors, in 361st Place Overall with 10295 Total Points is: Gil Knipe

 

  • 3rd Place Seventies, in 182nd Place Overall with 11235 Total Points is: Alice Dutton

  • 2nd Place Seventies, in 139th Place Overall with 11435 Total Points is: Phoebe McBee

  • 1st Place Seventies, in 95th Place Overall with 11660 Total Points is: Susan Hoffman

 

  • 3rd Place Sixties, in 29th Place Overall with 12140 Total Points is: Ellen Ripstein

  • Tied for 1st Place Sixties and also 2nd Place in Other New England, in 21st Place Overall with 12210 Total Points is: Al Sanders

  • Tied for 1st Place Sixties, in 21st Place Overall with 12210 Total Points is: Jon Delfin

 

  • 3rd Place Fifties and also 3rd Place in Other New England, in 25th Place Overall with 12185 Total Points is: Marie desJardins

  • 2nd Place Fifties and also 3rd Place in Other Mid-Atlantic, in 18th Place Overall with 12260 Total Points is: Scott Weiss

  • 1st Place Fifties, in 13rd Place Overall with 12385 Total Points is: Doug Peterson

 

  • 3rd Place Juniors, in 80th Place Overall with 11740 Total Points is: Raymond Goslow

  • 2nd Place Juniors and also 7th Place in Rookies, in 32nd Place Overall with 12135 Total Points is: Josh Goodman

  • 1st Place Juniors: this solver qualified for other prizes and is listed below

 

PAIRS

  • 3rd Place Pairs with 11485 Total Points is: Rookies Julie Hayne and Phil Saunders

  • 2nd Place Pairs with 11665 Total Points is: Rookies Stephanie Ferrone and Greg Ealick

  • 1st Place Pairs with 12060 Total Points is: Evan Birnholz and Vicki Jones

 

OVERALL

  • Tied for 10th Place Overall and also 2nd Place New York City, with 12485 Total Points is: Stella Zawistowski

  • Tied for 10th Place Overall and also 1st Place in Connecticut, with 12485 Total Points is: Glen Ryan

  • 9th Place Overall: this solver qualified for other prizes and is listed below

  • 8th Place Overall with 12540 Total Points is: Dan Feyer

  • Tied for 6th Place Overall: this solver qualified for other prizes and is listed below

  • Tied for 6th Place Overall and also 1st Place in Other New England, with 12635 Total Points is: Joon Pahk

  • 5th Place Overall and also 1st Place in New York City, with 12685 Total Points is: Andy Kravis

  • 4th - 1st Place Overall: these solvers qualified for other prizes and are listed below

 

DIVISIONS

 

E Division Winners

  • 3rd Place E Division, in 314th Place Overall with 10520 Total Points is: Hal Tepfer

  • 2nd Place E Division, in 295th Place Overall with 10585 Total Points is: Sophia Maymudes

  • 1st Place E Division, in 125th Place Overall with 11485 Total Points is: David Patrick

D Division Winners

  • 3rd Place D Division, in 111th Place Overall with 11560 Total Points is: Mark Goodliffe

  • 2nd Place D Division, in 95th Place Overall with 11660 Total Points is: Matthew Conrad

  • 1st Place D Division, in 50th Place Overall with 11985 Total Points is: Hoang-Kim Vu

C Division Winners

  • 3rd Place C Division and also 5th Place in Rookies, in 25th Place Overall with 12185 Total Points is: Elijah Selzer

  • 2nd Place C Division and also 4th Place in Rookies, in 21st Place Overall with 12210 Total Points is: Daniel K Lee

  • 1st Place C Division and also 3rd Place in Rookies, in 20th Place Overall with 12235 Total Points is: Ryan Booker

B Division Winners

  • 3rd Place B Division, 2nd Place in Rookies, and 1st Place in Foreign, in 9th Place Overall with 12490 Total Points is: Will Nediger

  • 2nd Place B Division and also 3rd Place in West, in 6th Place Overall with 12635 Total Points is: Jeff Davidson

  • 1st Place B Division, 1st Place in Rookies, 1st Place in Juniors, and 2nd Place in West, in 4th Place Overall with 12735 Total Points is: Paolo Pasco

A Division Winners

  • 3rd Place A Division and also 1st Place in South, in 2nd Place Overall with 12760 Total Points is: David Plotkin

  • 2nd Place A Division and also 1st Place in West, in 2nd Place Overall with 12760 Total Points is: Tyler Hinman

  • 1st Place A Division and also 1st Place in Midwest,  in 1st Place Overall with 12810 Total Points is: Erik Agard

Playoff Winner - Tyler Hinman, perfect in 3 minutes. Wow!